Ruby Saltbush

Images ©:
©

Ruby Saltbush - Colleen Miller

Enchylaena tomentosa var. tomentosa


Spreading small shrub to 1 m high and 2 m wide. Leaves grey and succulent. Yellow or red berries 4-6 mm wide.


Details
Flora Type
Shrubs
Other Common Names
Gurgudj
Distinctive Features

Succulent shrub with red berries.

Biology

Perennial. Very hardy and fast-growing. Drought-tolerant. Plants readily self-seed.

Native Status
Native
Flowering Time

Sep-Apr

Taxonomy
Class
Magnoliopsida (Flowering Plants)
Order
Caryophyllales
Family
Chenopodiaceae
Genus
Enchylaena
Species
tomentosa

The small succulent leaves were a food source for Aboriginal people.


Interesting Facts
Similar Species

Variation occurs in leaf colour and hairiness, plant stature and fruit colour in different forms of this species.

Native Status
Native