Common Heron's-Bill

Common Heron's-Bill
Common Heron's-Bill
Images ©:
©Erodium cicutarium Russel Best CC2.5, Erodium crinitum Russel Best CC2.5

Erodium cicutarium


Introduced annual, upright to decumbent, to 40 cm high with highly lobed green leaves. Stems hairy and leaves coarsely so. Small geranium-like flowers in a group of 2-5 have five pink petals 4-7 mm long, often with dark lines or dots near base. Long storkbill-shaped seedpod bursts open in a spiral when ripe.


Details
Flora Type
Herbs
Other Common Names
Alfilaree
Distinctive Features

Young leaves have sharp parsley-like flavour. Deeply divided leaves < 10 cm long (including the stem).

Biology

Annual. Naturalised in all States, common and widespread in a range of vegetation types and in disturbed locations. Major issue for sheep graziers as corkscrew-like seed contaiminates wool and gets into the ears and eyes of livestock causing damage.

Native Status
Introduced
Flowering Time

Sep-Dec

Taxonomy
Phylum
Tracheophyta (Vascular Plants)
Order
Geraniales
Family
Geraniaceae
Genus
Erodium
Species
cicutarium

Seeds twist themselves into the ground hygroscopically to aid germination.


Interesting Facts
Native Status
Introduced