Welcome Swallow

Images ©:

Welcome Swallow - Bob Winters | Welcome Swallow - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Welcome Swallow - Bob Winters | Welcome Swallow - Bob Winters | Welcome Swallow - Bob Winters

Hirundo neoxena


Male and female similar. Metallic blue-black upperparts, pale grey underparts, dark grey wings, rust coloured face, throat and upper breast. Long deeply forked dark grey tail with white spots on the inner tail feathers. Size 15 cm.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Swallow
Other Common Names
Australian or House Swallow
Biology

Breeds August-December. Builds an open cup nest of mud and grass, often under bridges and verandahs. The female incubates the eggs but both male and female build the nest and feed the young.

Distinctive Markings

A metallic blue-black bird with a distinctive rust coloured face, throat and upper breast.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Hirundinidae
Genus
Hirundo
Species
neoxena

Mainland Australia and Tasmania except the arid zone and most of the Northern Territory.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Welcome Swallows often build their mud nests close to human habitation.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore, feeding on a wide variety of insects generally caught in flight.

Habitat

Grasslands, open woodlands, rivers, wetlands and urban areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Squeaky chattering "tseip-tseeeip".