Verreaux's Frog

Images ©:

Verreaux's Frog - Craig Cleeland | Verreaux's Frog - Craig Cleeland

Litoria verreauxii verreauxii


Male 27-36 mm. Female 32-36 mm. A small pale brown ground dwelling frog with a dark brown stripe from the snout through the eye to the arm. Some dark brown or black markings on the side of the body.


Details
Type
Amphibian
Group
Animals
Frog - Tree Frog
Other Common Names
Whistling Tree Frog
Biology

Breeding season: late winter to autumn. Females lay 500-1,000 pigmented eggs in a jelly mass, generally attached to submerged vegetation.

Distinctive Markings

Adults have a pale mid-vertebral stripe which bisects a slightly darker brown patch. Slightly pointed snout and indistinct tympanum.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Hylidae
Genus
Litoria
Species
verreauxii verreauxii

South-eastern Victoria, eastern New South Wales and extreme south-eastern Queensland.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

The female attaches spawn to submerged vegetation using her feet.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Open grassland near permanent water.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Audio samples
Sounds
The identifying 'whistling' call is a rapid "tweee tweee tweee twee twee ‰Û_ ".