Superb Fairy-wren

Images ©:

Superb Fairy-wren - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Superb Fairy-wren - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Superb Fairy-wren - Bob Winters | Superb Fairy-wren - Bob Winters | Superb Fairy-wren - Michael Seyfort

Malurus cyaneus


Small bird 13-14 cm. The male has blue and black plumage above and on the throat, grey-brown wings, grey-white undersides and a black bill. Females and young males are mostly brown. Females have a dull orange-red area around the eye and a pale bill. Young males have a dark bill and a blue tail. Both sexes have brown legs.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Fairy-wren
Other Common Names
Blue Wren, Superb Blue Fairy-wren, Superb Blue Wren
Biology

Breeding season is from September through to December. The female constructs a dome-shaped sphere out of grasses lined with feathers. Clutch size is 3-4 although these eggs are not always fathered by the same male. The female incubates the eggs for 13-15 days. The family group will help with the feeding of the young.

Distinctive Markings

Males have a blue-black plumage with a blue tail. Females have a brown tail and orange-red area around the eye.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Maluridae
Genus
Malurus
Species
cyaneus

Found south of the Tropic of Capricorn throughout eastern Australia and Tasmania through to the south-east corner of South Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Adult males have a breeding and non-breeding plumage. Older males may retain their breeding plumage throughout the year.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Insects and other small arthropods. Feeding occurs in small social groups.

Habitat

Habitat consists of suitable dense cover of grass, bracken and low shrubs. Also found in urban parks and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
A shrill trill. Foraging parties communicate with a sharp "trrit" or "treee". Alarm call "terrrrit!".