Sudell's Frog

Images ©:

Sudell's Frog - Peter Robertson | Sudell's Frog - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann

Neobatrachus sudellae


Male 38-44 mm. Female 46-49 mm. A plump, rounded burrowing species with a smooth or warty dark brown dorsal surface. May have dark patches and a yellow mid dorsal stripe.


Details
Type
Amphibian
Group
Animals
Frog - Southern Frog
Former Scientific Name
Neobatrachus sudelli
Other Common Names
Common Spadefoot Toad
Biology

Breeding season: autumn and spring. Females lay 560-935 pigmented eggs within long jelly strings around submerged vegetation.

Distinctive Markings

Adults have a vertical pupil and a black hardened protrusion from the heel of the hindfoot (metatarsal tubercle). Loose skin from the groin extends along the side of the body to the knee providing the nickname 'baggy pants frog'. Blunt snout and indistinct tympanum.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Myobatrachidae
Genus
Neobatrachus
Species
sudellae

Non coastal Victoria and New South Wales, southern Queensland and the extreme south-east and north-east of South Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

The name of this species has recently been emended to end in 'ae' as it was named after a Miss J. Sudell, the collector of the type specimen. Consequently, as the species name is not of Latin origin, a feminine temination to the name is required.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Open grassland and woodland. Remains buried in soil, becoming active following rain.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Audio samples
Sounds
The identifying call is a musical trill "craa-aw-aw-aw-aw-aw-aw-awk.