Southern Brown Tree Frog

Images ©:

Southern Brown Tree Frog - Craig Cleeland | Southern Brown Tree Frog - Craig Cleeland | Southern Brown Tree Frog - Craig Cleeland | Southern Brown Tree Frog - Peter Robertson

Litoria ewingii


Male 22-40 mm. Female 32-46 mm. A slender and agile species with longitudinal dorsal markings.


Details
Type
Amphibian
Group
Animals
Frog - Tree Frog
Other Common Names
Brown Tree Frog, Ewing's Tree Frog
Biology

Breeding season: throughout the year, particularly in autumn and spring. Females lay 500-700 pigmented eggs in a jelly mass, usually attached to submerged vegetation.

Distinctive Markings

Adults have a smooth light brown dorsal surface with a broad brown patch between the eyes, extending to the vent. A brown/black stripe extends from the nostril to the eye to the arm. A green form is found in the south-east of South Australia and south-western Victoria. Rounded snout and distinct tympanum.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Hylidae
Genus
Litoria
Species
ewingii

South-eastern South Australia, east to south-western Tasmania and southern New South Wales.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

May be heard calling throughout the year. Pale golden yellow to dark grey-black tadpoles with mostly clear tail fins.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Flooded grasslands or marshes, swamps, roadside drains, farm dams and garden ponds. In dry periods finds shelter in thck vegetation and under logs.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Audio samples
Sounds
The identifying call is a series of harsh whirring notes "creeee-cree-cree-cree ‰Û_".