Smoky Buzzer

Myopsalta waterhousei


Adults possess stout bodies with two pairs of wings and three pairs of legs. The wings have a dark smoky tinge, hence the common name. There are large compound eyes on one side of the head and three small simple eyes on the top of the head.


Details
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Animals
Insect - Cicada
Other Common Names
Grass Cicada
Biology

The female pierces plant stems and inserts eggs into the slit produced. Eggs hatch into wingless nymphs that drop to the ground and burrow beneath the surface. The lives of nymphs are spent underground. As they grow they shed their skin at intervals. Adult cicadas live a few weeks only.

Distinctive Markings

Antennae are small and bristle-like.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Hemiptera
Family
Cicadidae
Genus
Cicadetta
Species
waterhousei

Found through much of the eastern half of Queensland stretching south from Laura, through the eastern half of New South Wales, most of Victoria and into South Australia as far west as the Eyre Peninsula.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Cicadas may be distinguished from other insects by specialised organs found on each side of their thorax for sound production and reception. There are approximately 200 species of cicadas in Australia.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Herbivore. Plant sap from eucalypts, native herbs and grasses.

Habitat

Inhabits native and exotic plants including tall trees, coastal mangroves, suburban lawns and desert shrubbery.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
A metallic buzzing call.