Magpie-lark

Images ©:

Magpie-lark - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Magpie-lark - Bob Winters | Magpie-lark - Bob Winters | Magpie-lark - Bob Winters

Grallina cyanoleuca


A black and whiite bird with a thin, white bill and a pale iris. A white tail with a wide, black band. Large, strong legs and feet. Males have a black head and breastpatch. Females have a white forehead and throat with a broad black band from the crown, through the eye to the breastband. Size 26-30 cm.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Magpie-lark
Other Common Names
Mudlark, Peewee, Little or Murray Magpie
Biology

Breeds from August through to February, particularly after rain. Builds a bowl-shaped mud nest, often up to 20 m off the ground in the branch of a tree. Clutch size is 3-5 eggs. Incubation is carried out by both parents for 18 days. More than one brood may be produced if conditions are favorable. Aggressively defends nest and territory.

Distinctive Markings

Distinguishing black and white colour.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Monarchidae
Genus
Grallina
Species
cyanoleuca

Found throughout the Australian mainland but is rare and vagrant to Tasmania. Also found in southern New Guinea and Timor.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Magpie-larks are not related to magpies or larks.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Insects, insect larvae, earthworms, freshwater invertebrates.

Habitat

Diverse habitats from coastal to semi-desert. Anywhere with water and trees. Adapted well to altered environments, especially those with permanent water bodies.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Mellow, ringing "tui - weet, tui - weet", "cluip - cluip, cluip - cluip". In alarm "treee - treee". In flight together "qwoo - whik".