Little Marbled Scorpion

Images ©:
©

Little Marbled Scorpion - Glenn Rudolph/DEPI

Lychas marmoreus


Body length including tail is up to 30 mm. Colouring is dark brown marbling on a light brown back ground.


Details
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Animals
Arachnid - Scorpion
Other Common Names
Bark Scorpion
Biology

Live young are produced.

Distinctive Markings

Raised areas on the upper surface are in colour contrast to the rest of the upper surface.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Arachnida
Order
Scorpiones
Family
Buthidae
Genus
Lychas
Species
marmoreus

Widespread throughout southern Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

The scorpion's whole body will fluoresce in UV light.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Eats small insects, particularly termites. All scorpions are cannibalistic

Habitat

Lives under stones or amongst plant litter. Occasionally found under the bark of trees.

Native Status
Native to Australia