Growling Grass Frog

Images ©:

Growling Grass Frog - Peter Robertson | Growling Grass Frog - Ecolinc | Growling Grass Frog - Craig Cleeland | Growling Grass Frog - Craig Cleeland

Litoria raniformis


Male 55-65 mm. Female 60-104 mm. A large warty species ususally with a pale mid-dorsal stripe and a paler dorso-lateral fold from eye to groin.


Details
Type
Amphibian
Group
Animals
Frog - Tree Frog
Other Common Names
Southern Bell Frog, Golden Bell Frog, Warty Bell Frog
Biology

Breeding season: Spring and early summer. Females lay 1,900-3,900 pigmented eggs in a floating jelly raft which sinks soon after. Males generally call while floating in open water.

Distinctive Markings

Adults vary from bright green to brown with brown or golden blotches on a warty back. Elongated snout and distinct tympanum.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Hylidae
Genus
Litoria
Species
raniformis

Once common and widespread acoss south-eastern Australia and Tasmania. Now endangered in Victoria.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

May be observed during the day. Will feed with their head out of the water.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on crickets, cicadas, beetles, moths, caterpillars, other invertebrates, small frogs and fish.

Habitat

Well vegetated ditches, dams and swamps

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Audio samples
Sounds
The identifying call is a repeated long growl "crawark-crawark-crok-crok".