Glossy Grass Skink

Images ©:
Akash Samuel | Akash Samuel | Akash Samuel

Pseudemoia rawlinsoni


Body is light brown to brown, with a dark vertebral stripe. Conspicuous straight edged white stripe boarded by black strips along the side from behind ear to tail. Females are larger than males. Head and body length up to 6 cm.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Lizard
Other Common Names
RawlinsonÕs Skink
Biology

Viviparous (live young).

Distinctive Markings

Glossy sheen to skin. Black stripe on back.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Pseudemoia

The Glossy Grass Skink is active during the day and loves basking in the sun.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore, small invertebrates

Habitat

Found among rushes, grasses, rotting logs and low dense vegetation in moist areas bordering swamps and water courses.

Native Status
Native to Australia