Galah

Images ©:

Galah - Michael Seyfort | Galah - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Galah - Bob Winters | Galah - Bob Winters | Galah - Bob Winters

Eolophus roseicapillus


Size between 35-38 cm. Rose-pink head, neck and underparts with a paler pink crown and grey back, wings and undertail.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Cockatoo
Other Common Names
Rose Cockatoo, Roseate Cockatoo, Rose-breasted Cockatoo.
Biology

Breeds July-December in southern Australia. Forms permanent pair bonds although will pair again if one does not survive. Nests in tree hollows or similar. Clutch size is between 3 and 6 eggs. Both sexes incubate eggs and care for young. Young fly at 6-7 weeks. Huge flocks of birds congregate and roost together at night.

Distinctive Markings

The male has a dark brown eye while the female has a red eye.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Cacatuidae
Genus
Eolophus
Species
roseicapillus

Occurs over most of Australia including some offshore islands.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Self-introduced to Tasmania.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Herbivore. Feeds on seeds mostly from the ground including seeds from grasses and cultivated crops.

Habitat

Timbered habitats, usually near water. Now found in urban areas following clearance of subcoastal woodlands for farming.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Harsh, metallic and abrupt "chirrink - chirrink, chirrink - chirrink, chirrink - chirrink". In alarm makes a harsh, scolding, rasping sound.