European Hare

Images ©:

European Hare - Bob Winters | European Hare - Bob Winters | European Hare - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann

Lepus capensis


Upper body grey-brown, underparts white. Ears long with a black tip. Tail white. Body up to 60 cm long.


Details
Type
Mammal
Group
Animals
Placental
Other Common Names
Jackrabbit, Brown Hare
Biology

Mainly nocturnal. Rests during the day under grass or among rocks (not in burrows). Can breed rapidly, similarly to rabbits.

Distinctive Markings

Ears long with a black tip. Long hindlegs.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Lagomorpha
Family
Leporidae
Genus
Lepus
Species
capensis

Queensland to South Australia and Tasmania, including throughout Victoria.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Introduced to Australia in the 1830s.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Herbivore. Eats mainly grasses and crops, also eats bark.

Habitat

Occurs in grasslands, woodlands and agricultural areas.

Native Status
Introduced