Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Images ©:

Eastern Grey Kangaroo - David Tait | Eastern Grey Kangaroo - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Eastern Grey Kangaroo - Bob Winters | Eastern Grey Kangaroo - Bob Winters | Eastern Grey Kangaroo - Bob Winters

Macropus giganteus


Body fur grey-brown with pale grey underneath. Tail often black at the tip. Body up to 1.3 m, tail up to 1.1 m.


Details
Type
Mammal
Group
Animals
Marsupial
Other Common Names
Great Grey Kangaroo
Biology

Active mostly from dusk to dawn, in small or large groups (mobs). Shelters under trees or shrubs. Can breed at any time of the year but mostly in summer. Gestation takes about 36 days. The joey leaves the pouch at about 11 months of age but suckles from the mother until about 18 months old, and by then another young may be in the pouch. Kangaroos can co-exist with sheep and cattle (except for times of drought or overstocking) as they prefer different plant foods.

Distinctive Markings

Grey-brown fur, pale grey underneath.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Diprotodontia
Family
Macropodidae
Genus
Macropus
Species
giganteus

Eastern Australia, including throughout Victoria.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Eastern Grey Kangaroos hop in an upright position with their head held up and their tail curved upwards.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Herbivore. Eats mainly grasses and herbs but sometimes leaves from trees and shrubs. Needs to drink water regularly.

Habitat

Wide range of habitats including grasslands, grassy woodlands and forests. Also pastures, parklands and golf courses.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Loud, coughing alarm call. Clucking sounds between mother and young.