Eastern Brown Snake

Images ©:

Eastern Brown Snake - Peter Robertson | Eastern Brown Snake - Peter Robertson | Eastern Brown Snake - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann

Pseudonaja textilis


Slender species growing to just over 2 m. Uniformly brown on the upper surface with a cream, yellow or orange belly.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Snake
Other Common Names
Common Brown Snake
Biology

Diurnal (active during the day), Oviparous (meaning lays eggs). Can lay up to 35 eggs usually in cracks in the soil.

Distinctive Markings

Juveniles have a black head, black nape and numerous red-brown spots on the belly.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Pseudonaja
Species
textilis

Found all the way along the east coast of Australia, from the tip of Cape York, along the coasts and inland ranges of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. Also found in arid areas of the Northern Territory and the far east of the Kimberley in Western Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Considered to be the second most deadly land snake.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Vertebrates including lizards, rats, mice, birds, including eggs and hatchlings, and other snakes.

Habitat

Prefers dry, open habitats.

Native Status
Native to Australia