Crested Pigeon

Images ©:

Crested Pigeon - Michael Seyfort | Crested Pigeon - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Crested Pigeon - Bob Winters

Ocyphaps lophotes


Male and female similar. A grey-brown pigeon with a thin black crest usually upright, and pinkish underparts. The wings have black barring with a bronzed green/purple wing patch edged white. Size 30-34 cm.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Pigeon
Other Common Names
Topknot
Biology

Breeds after rain in July-December. A platform of twigs is constructed in a shrub or tree up to 5 m high. Both male and female incubate the eggs and care for the young.

Distinctive Markings

Erect black crest.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Columbiformes
Family
Columbidae
Genus
Ocyphaps
Species
lophotes

Has expanded its distribution from inland and western Australia to coastal areas due to human settlement. Absent from dry deserts.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

One of only two Australian pigeons with an erect crest.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Omnivore, feeding on mainly native seeds as well as those of introduced crops and weeds. Leaves and insects may also be eaten.

Habitat

Lightly wooded grasslands, farmland, watercourses, croplands, weed-grown paddocks, roadsides, sports grounds, urban areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
A repeated "whoo, - whoo, -whoo".