Common Grass-blue

Images ©:
©

Common Grass-blue - Glenn Rudolph/DEPI

Zizina labradus


Small butterfly with an adult wingspan of 2 cm. The upper wing surface is a bluish lilac colour. The underside is a brownish-grey with patterns of fawn bands and spots. Caterpillars are green with short white hairs and a thin yellow stripe along each side of the body and a dark green line down the back.


Details
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Animals
Insect - Butterfly
Other Common Names
Clover Blue
Biology

Caterpillars hatch from single, mandarin-shaped, bluish eggs. Eggs are laid on the leaf of a food plant. This species flies very close to the ground.

Distinctive Markings

Varying amounts of blue coloration on the wings with some individuals having none.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Lepidoptera
Family
Lycaenidae
Genus
Zizina
Species
labradus

Found over most of Australia including Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, Queensland, South Austraila, Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

The caterpillar's head is not usually seen as it holds it tucked under the thorax.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Herbivore. Caterpillars eat members of the Fabaceae species including Austral Indigo, Alfalfa, Glycine, Beans, Garden Peas and Clover.

Habitat

Found in suburban gardens, lawns and fields.

Native Status
Native to Australia