Common Eastern Froglet

Images ©:

Common Eastern Froglet - Peter Robertson | Common Eastern Froglet - Murray Littlejohn | Common Eastern Froglet - Craig Cleeland | Common Eastern Froglet - Craig Cleeland

Crinia signifera


Male 18-25 mm. Female 19-29 mm. A small slender ground-dwelling frog which is variable in colour, pattern and texture.


Details
Type
Amphibian
Group
Animals
Frog - Southern Frog
Former Scientific Name
Ranidella signifera
Other Common Names
Common Froglet
Biology

Breeding season: throughout the year. Females lay 100-150 pigmented eggs usually found singly or in small groups often attached to submerged vegetation.

Distinctive Markings

Adults are generally brown or grey with grey or black boomerang shaped ridges on the shoulders, interrupted by the forearm but then continuing to the groin. Pointed snout and indistinct tympanum.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Myobatrachidae
Genus
Crinia
Species
signifera

South-eastern Australia and Tasmania.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

One of the most common frog species. May be heard calling all year.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Adults feed on invertebrates.

Habitat

Well vegetated edges of streams, temporary and permanent ponds, roadside drains and ditches, dams and swamps to seasonally flooded areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Audio samples
Sounds
The identifying call is a regular cricket-like chirping call "crick crick crick crick crick ...".