Common Blue-tongue Lizard

Images ©:

Common Blue-tongue Lizard - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Common Blue-tongue Lizard - Peter Robertson

Tiliqua scincoides


Greyish brown colour with 7-10 dark bands running across the body. Usually a pale underbelly. This species can grow as long as 60 cm. The head is broad and triangular. Strong teeth and jaw muscles are used for crushing prey.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Lizard
Other Common Names
Common Blue-tongued Skink, Eastern Blue-tongue, Tongued Lizard
Biology

Lives alone for most of the year. Viviparous (live young). Females produce up to 25 live young which are self sufficient and disperse after a few days. Possess a Jacobson's Organ on the roof of the mouth which is used to detect chemicals emitted from prey.

Distinctive Markings

Bright, blue, fleshy tongue used to scare away predators. Seven to ten dark bands across the body.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Tiliqua
Species
scincoides

Common throughout eastern Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

The blue tongue is used as a bluff-warning to potential predators.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Omnivore. Feeds on plant and animal material including snails, beetles, wildflowers, native fruits and berries.

Habitat

Basalt plains west of Melbourne and the Mornington Peninsula, including urban areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia