Bougainville's Skink

Images ©:

Bougainville's Skink - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Bougainville's Skink - Peter Robertson

Lerista bougainvillii


Greyish-brown. Sides and underbelly are usually cream. Tail usually orange. 70 mm from snout to vent.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Lizard
Other Common Names
South-eastern Slider
Biology

Range from viviparous (live bearing) to oviparous (egg laying).

Distinctive Markings

Dark stripe from snout to base of tail. Very reduced limbs causing the species to move in a snake-like fashion.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Lerista
Species
bougainvillii

Fairly widespread in south-eastern mainland Australia, also found in Tasmania.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

This skink exhibits geographic variation in reproduction, laying eggs on the mainland and depositing only partially calcified eggs in Tasmania which hatch within a few days.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore, small invertebrates.

Habitat

Semi fossorial (adapted to digging and living underground). Usually found under rocks.

Native Status
Native to Australia