Bobtail

Images ©:
©Akash Samuel, Akash Samuel, Akash Samuel, Akash Samuel, David De Angelis

Tiliqua rugosa


Stout body. Short limbs. Scales rough. Tail short and rounded. Up to 25 cm long from snout to vent.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Lizard
Other Common Names
Stumpy-tail, Stumpytail Lizard, Shingle-back, Shingleback Lizard
Biology

Viviparous (live young) with a clutch size of one to four (average two).

Distinctive Markings

Bue tongue. Large scales.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Tiliqua

The Bobtail are active during the day. When threatened they will open their mouth, extend their tongue and hiss.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Omnivore, but mainly eats flowers and vegetation.

Habitat

Found in mallee and dry forest areas.

Native Status
Native to Australia