Australian Sheep Blowfly

Images ©:
©

Australian Sheep Blowfly - Alan Henderson (Minibeast Wildlife)

Lucilia cuprina


A small shiny green fly, 6-9 mm in length.


Details
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Animals
Insect - Fly
Other Common Names
Primary Green Blowfly
Biology

Adult blowflies are attracted to meat or living flesh where they lay maggots rather than eggs. Their full life cycle can be completed in as few as 7 days. Maggots laid in late autumn do not pupate until the following spring. There is a high death rate among overwintering maggots so blowflies need to breed up each spring and summer from a small surviving population.

Distinctive Markings

Shiny green body.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Diptera
Family
Calliphoridae
Genus
Lucilia
Species
cuprina

Found throughout Australia, including throughout Victoria.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

If blowfly maggots feed on living flesh near open wounds, they can cause fly-strike, a major problem for sheep farmers in Australia.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore and carrion feeder. The larvae mainly feed on decaying animal tissue but can feed on living flesh near open wounds.

Habitat

Found in urban areas, semi-arid environments, forest, heath, grasslands, forests, wetlands, woodlands and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia