Australian Hobby

Images ©:
©Bob Winters

Falco longipennis


Medium-sized raptor, up to 35 cm. Variable plumage with upper body and wings blue-grey to dark brown. Brown to rufous (red) underneath, with dark streaks. Dark head with buff collar. Bill is blue-grey with black tip. Eye is dark brown.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Raptor
Other Common Names
Little Falcon
Biology

Breeding season: September to November. Clutch size is two to three. The female incubates the eggs while the male hunts. They nest in old or commandeered corvid (crow family) or raptor nests, rather than building their own.

Distinctive Markings

Black patches around eyes. Square shaped tail. Smaller than the Peregrine Falcon, with longer and narrower tail and wings.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Falconiformes
Family
Falconidae
Genus
Falco

The Australian Hobby is a solitary raptor. They are a bold, fierce and an aggressive hunter.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Feeds in flight, on small mammals, small birds and large insects. Swoops on prey from above using its hooked talons to grab it.

Habitat

Found in open wooded areas, cleared forests, wetlands and urban parks with trees.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Rapid "kee-kee-kee" and it also sometimes gives thin squeals, chatters and ticking sounds.