Yellow-rumped Thornbill

Images ©:

Yellow-rumped Thornbill - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Yellow-rumped Thornbill - Bob Winters

Acanthiza chrysorrhoa


The largest thornbill (11-12 cm). Grey-olive to grey-brown above and cream below. This species has a white, spotted black crown and a dark eye stripe.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Thornbill
Other Common Names
Yellow-tailed Thornbill
Biology

Breeds July-December. Arboreal nests are built by a pair and often other helpers. Clutch size is three. Females incubate the eggs and the male and other helpers will feed and protect the young. The nest has a false upper section, perhaps to deter predators or cuckoos, or as a practise nest for helpers or a roosting place for fledglings or the male. This species is often found in flocks with other thornbills or ground-feeding birds.

Distinctive Markings

Distinctive yellow rump.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Acanthizidae
Genus
Acanthiza

Wide distribution across western, southern and eastern Australia and Tasmania. Also found in southern parts of the Northern Territory and on the Nullarbor in Western Australia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

The Yellow-rumped Thornbill may often be observed amongst groups of other thornbills, fairy-wrens and robins.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Mainly insects but sometimes seeds. Ground-feeding mainly although occasionally will feed in trees or shrubs.

Habitat

Grassy woodlands, scrublands, farms and gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Cheery, tinkling often lasting just 3 or 4 seconds. '"chip - chip - chippity - cheepity - chippety - cheepity - wheiy - wheehoo".