Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

Images ©:

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Sulphur-crested Cockatoo - Bob Winters | Sulphur-crested Cockatoo - Bob Winters | Sulphur-crested Cockatoo - Bob Winters

Cacatua galerita


Large, white parrot. Dark, grey-black bill. Sexes are similar. Size 44-51 cm.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Cockatoo
Other Common Names
White Cockatoo
Biology

Breeds August-January in southern Australia. A gregarious species, spending much of the time in flocks. Eggs are laid in tree hollows that are prepared by both sexes. Both birds incubate and care for the chicks. Chicks remain with the parents all year round. Family groups will stay together indefinitely.

Distinctive Markings

Distinctive sulphur-yellow crest and yellowish wash on underside of wings.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Psittaciformes
Family
Cacatuidae
Genus
Cacatua
Species
galerita

Range extends throughout the northern and eastern parts of mainland Australia and Tasmania. Small populations exist around Perth in Western Australia, New Guinea and the Anu Islands. Introduced into New Zealand and Indonesia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Sulphur-crested Cockatoos can be very destructive in urban areas, chewing timber window sills and raiding orchards.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Herbivore. Includes berries, nuts, seeds and plant roots.

Habitat

A variety of timbered habitats and around human settlements.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
Loud, raucous screeches and piercing, sharp sounds.