Lowland Copperhead

Images ©:

Lowland Copperhead - Peter Robertson | Lowland Copperhead - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann | Lowland Copperhead - The State of Victoria, Department of Environment and Primary Industries/McCann

Austrelaps superbus


Variable in colour and pattern, ranging from pale brown to black.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Snake
Other Common Names
Common Copperhead, Eastern Copperhead
Biology

Viviparous (live young). Up to 30 live young are produced mid to late summer.

Distinctive Markings

Prominent orange/red to brown streak running along lower sides of body.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Austrelaps
Species
superbus

Lowland areas of south-eastern South Australia, southern Victoria, Tasmania, and the islands of Bass Strait (including Flinders, King, Hunter, Preservation, and Great Dog Islands).

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Compared to a Tiger Snake, the Lowland Copperhead has a relatively smaller head.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Frogs, lizards, small mammals and other small snakes. Can be cannibalistic.

Habitat

Reasonably damp habitats, near streams or swampy areas. Common and widespread at lower altitudes throughout southern Victoria.

Native Status
Native to Australia