Grass Mantis

Images ©:
©

Grass Mantis - Alan Henderson (Minibeast Wildlife)

Archimantis latistyla


Elongated, pale brown body, up to 11 cm long. Two black dots on each side of the forewings. Females have half length wings which cover half of their abdomen. Males are smaller in size, with full length wings.


Details
Type
Invertebrate
Group
Animals
Insect - Mantis
Other Common Names
Brown Mantis, Stick Mantis
Biology

Solitary. Keeps very still for long periods to ambush prey as it moves past, seizing prey with their strong forelegs. Females lay distinctive, light yellowish-brown egg masses, usually attached to a shrub. The egg cases are about the size of a squash ball and have a thick papery outer layer. The young hatch out as small versions of the adult.

Distinctive Markings

Large bulging eyes in a triangular head, which may have some blue markings.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Arthropoda
Class
Insecta
Order
Mantodea
Family
Mantidae
Genus
Archimantis
Species
latistyla

Found throughout Australia, including across Victoria. Particularly common inland.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Eggs of this species are often parasitised by small wasps.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Eats insects and other invertebrates.

Habitat

Lives on shrubs and among long grass in open forest in coastal eastern Australia. Found in suburban gardens.

Native Status
Native to Australia