Eastern Three-lined Skink

Images ©:
©

Eastern Three-lined Skink - Peter Robertson

Acritoscincus duperreyi


Grows up to 80 mm long. Brown-grey in colour with bold stripes.


Details
Type
Reptile
Group
Animals
Lizard
Former Scientific Name
Bassiana duperreyi
Other Common Names
Bold-striped Cool Skink
Biology

Oviparous (egg laying). Females lay clutches of 3 to 9 eggs in early summer under rocks or logs exposed to high levels of solar radiation. Sex of hatchlings is influenced by thermal regimes during incubation. Eggs incubated at less than 20å¡C produce predominantly male hatchlings.

Distinctive Markings

Clearly defined pattern of stripes running lengthways.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Acritoscincus
Species
duperreyi

Occurs throughout south-eastern Australia including New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria in association with grasslands.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Predators include feral cats and kookaburras.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Carnivore. Insects and other small invertebrates.

Habitat

Shelters amongst tussock grass

Native Status
Native to Australia