Australasian Pipit

Images ©:
©

Australasian Pipit - Bob Winters

Anthus novaeseelandiae


A brown, ground-dwelling bird (16-18cm). Darker brown streaks on the upper body and underneath a creamy colour with spots and dark streaks. Pale cream stripes on eyebrows and below the cheeks. Dark brown wings and tail. Outermost tail feathers are white. White eyes. Pale pink-grey bill and feet. Long legs.


Details
Type
Bird
Group
Animals
Pipit
Other Common Names
Richard's Pipit
Biology

Breeding occurs most months but in particular from August to December. This species will nest in a depression in the ground producing a clutch of 2- 4 eggs. The female incubates the eggs for 13 days and also feeds the young. There are 2-3 clutches produced each year.

Distinctive Markings

Well camouflaged. Creamy, white underparts and eyebrows.

Taxonomy
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Motacillidae
Genus
Anthus
Species
novaehollandiae

Found across Australia as well as in New Guinea, New Zealand and widespread across Africa and Asia.

Source: Atlas of Living Australia

Australiasian Pipits may be observed wagging their tails vertically when standing on the ground.


Interesting Facts
Diet

Omnivore. Feeds on ground for insects and insect larvae. Also eats seeds.

Habitat

Grasslands, beaches, open country from wet heaths to dry shrublands and open woodland clearings.

Native Status
Native to Australia
Audio
Sounds
An abrupt "chirrup" or "ch'rip" and "tsweip".